The grand final matches played at Pasadena and Morphett Vale stadiums last night officially wrapped up our district competition giving us our Premiers for Winter 2016.

Basketball SA would like to congratulate all grand finalist players and the below MVPs and Youth League medal winners on their spectacular seasons.

Grand Final Results

Senior Women Div 3 – Adelaide University Griffins (70) def Norwood Flames (61)
Senior Men Div 3 – SA Church Stars (79) def Southern Tigers (64)
Senior Women Div 4 – University of South Australia (41) def Sturt Sabres (25) Senior Men Div 4 – Woodville Warriors (63) def Southern Tigers (38)
Senior Men Div 5 – University of South Australia (52) def Adelaide University Griffins (35)
Senior Men Div 6 – Forestville Eagles (51) def University of South Australia 1 (42)

Reserves Women – Sturt Sabres (92) def Forestville Eagles (72)
Reserves Men – Sturt Sabres (62) def Southern Tigers (55)

Youth Women Div 1 – Sturt Sabres (84) def Forestville Eagles (57)
Youth Men Div 1 – Sturt Sabres (84) def Southern Tigers (68)
Youth Women Div 2 – Norwood Flames (39) def Forestville Eagles 1 (36)
Youth Men Div 2 – Sturt Sabres 1 (47) def Forestville Eagles 1 (38)
Youth Men Div 3 – Norwood Flames (34) def South Adelaide Panthers 1 (30) Youth Men Div 4 – South Adelaide Panthers 1 (48) def Norwood Flames (44)

MVPS

Senior Women Div 3 – Tamara Walker from the Adelaide University Griffins (37 votes) 
Senior Men Div 3 – Cameron Wilson from the Woodville Warriors (32 votes) Senior Women Div 4 – Shannon Zammitt from the West Adelaide Bearcats (40 votes)
Senior Men Div 4 – Toby Lightheart from the Adelaide University Griffins (32 votes)
Senior Men Div 5 – Adam Maslen from Forestville Eagles (32 votes)
Senior Men Div 6 – Daniel Lahiff from the South Adelaide Panthers (29 votes) & Ryan Westley from the Southern Tigers (29 votes)

Reserves Women – Ashleigh Bow from the South Adelaide Panthers (34 votes) & Meg Prosser from the Forestville Eagles (34 votes)
Reserves Men – Codey Ellison from the Southern Tigers (31 votes)

Youth League
Sylvia White Medal – Jade Johnson from the Sturt Sabres (45 votes)
Keith Miller Medal – Adam Luppino from the North Adelaide Rockets (29 votes) 

To see the juniors results, please click here

Latest News

Basketball SA Christmas Closure

Basketball SA would like to wish all of our members a very Merry Christmas and a happy New Year.

Read more

Tristar Basketball Camp

Register for the 2018 Tristar Basketball Camp in January.

Read more

Stay up to date with Basketball SA news

Basketball SA Partners

Spalding Government of SA - Office for Recreation and Sport Adelaide 36ers Adelaide Lightning Coca Cola 19668017 10156743880874848 30855650 N Nuskope Viva Logo Web Fw Tgl Resized