Basketball SA would like to congratulate the Metro and Country State and Development Team appointments for 2017 and wish them success at the upcoming championships.

State Teams – Australian Junior Championships

  • 2017 Helloworld Australian U18 Championships and Kevin Coombs Cup: Townsville, Queensland 8-15 April, 2017
  • 2017 Helloworld Australian U20 and Ivor Burge Championships: Bendigo, Victoria 12-18 February 2017
  • 2017 Helloworld Australian U16 Championships: Location TBA – July 2017

Development Teams

  • East Coast Challenge – 4-6 January 2017 New South Wales
  • Southern Cross Challenge – 13-16 January 2017 Victoria

Player trials dates and times will be advised next week to clubs via the Basketball SA website and Facebook.

Metro State Team Appointments 2017

Under 16 Women

Head Coach

Lynne Holland

Assistant Coach

John Della Pia

Development Coach

Morgan Treloar

Apprentice Coach

Tom Hilbig

Apprentice Coach

Matthew Clark

Team Manager

To be advised

Under 16 Men

Head Coach

Dean Nyberg

Assistant Coach

Helder Borges

Development Coach

Ryan Vivian

Apprentice Coach

James Alexander

Team Manager

Tania Turnbull

Under 18 Women

Head Coach

John Turnbull

Assistant Coach

Richard Dickel

Development Coach

Georgia Sexton

Apprentice Coach

Steven Woortman

Team Manager

June McKenzie

Under 18 Men

Head Coach

Andrew Jantke

Assistant Coach

Jason Joynes

Development Coach

Cobi Jones

Apprentice Coach

Lachlan Coppick

Team Manager

Joe Tertzakian

Under 20 Women

Head Coach

Kaye-Lee Stuart

Assistant Coach

Vicki Valk

Apprentice Coach

Sarah Turnbull

Team Manager

June McKenzie

Under 20 Men

Head Coach

Scott Whitmore

Assistant Coach

Alex Wright

Apprentice Coach

Chris Clausen

Team Manager

Neville Maslen

Ivor Burge Women

Head Coach

Robyn Wooden

Assistant Coach

Juanita Wooden

Team Manager

Sandra Batt

Ivor Burge Men

Head Coach

Andrew Richards

Assistant Coach

Paul Beinke

Team Manager

Eleanor Beinke

Country State Team Appointments 2017

Under 16 Women

Head Coach

Trudy Ireland

Assistant Coach

Daniel Stratford

Development Coach

Lyndsee Frost

Apprentice Coach

Matthew Markiewicz

Under 16 Men

Head Coach

Ben MacCulloch

Assistant Coach

Paul Harris

Development Coach

Ben Wigzell

Apprentice Coach

Haydon Sewell

Under 18 Women

Head Coach

James Rattus

Assistant Coach

Glenn Mathieson

Development Coach

Steven Smith

Apprentice Coach

Danny Millard

Under 18 Men

Head Coach

Mark Billington

Assistant Coach

Bryan Green

Development Coach

Ryan Byrne

Metro Development Team Appointments 2017

East Coast

 Under 16 Women

Head Coach

Jo Clark

Assistant Coach

Lynne Holland

 Under 16 Men

Head Coach

Ryan Vivian

Assistant Coach

Dean Nyberg

 Under 18 Women

Head Coach

John Turnbull

Assistant Coach

Georgia Sexton

 Under 18 Men

Head Coach

Jason Joynes

Assistant Coach

Andrew Jantke

Metro Southern Cross Appointments

Under 14 Girls

Head Coach

Jodie Bell

Assistant Coach

Daniel Haebich

Head Coach

Tom Hilbig

Assistant Coach

Kat Ciabattoni

Under 14 Boys

Head Coach

Cobi Jones

Assistant Coach

Darryl Crump

Head Coach

Alex Wright

Assistant Coach

Chas McCormack

Under 15 Girls

Head Coach

Matthew Clark

Assistant Coach

Kym McDonald

Head Coach

Morgan Treloar

Assistant Coach

David Frick

Under 15 Boys

Head Coach

Scott Bulter

Assistant Coach

Jeremy Cottrell

Head Coach

James Alexander

Assistant Coach

Phil Blake

Country Development Team Appointments 2017

Under 18 Women

Head Coach

James Rattus

Team Coach

Glenn Mathieson

Team Coach

Steven Smith

Assistant Coach

Danny Millard

Under 18 Men

Head Coach

Mark Billington

Team Coach

Bryan Green

Team Coach

Ryan Byrne

Under 16 Women

Head Coach

Trudy Ireland

Team Coach

Daniel Stratford

Team Coach

Lyndsee Frost

Assistant Coach

Matthew Markiewicz

Under 16 Men

Head Coach

Ben MacCulloch

Team Coach

Paul Harris

Team Coach

Ben Wigzell

Assistant Coach

Haydon Sewell

Under 15 Girls

Team Coach

Matthew Markiewicz

Team Coach

Morgan Tolley

Under 15 Boys

Team Coach

Ian Barham

Team Coach

Haydon Sewell

Under 14 Girls

Team Coach

Brayden Dalitz

Assistant Coach

Liz Abraham

Team Coach

Peter Seebohm

Assistant Coach

Mitch Stanbury

Team Coach

Grahame Semmens

Assistant Coach

Tom Boxer

Under 14 Boys

Team Coach

Darren Small

Assistant Coach

Aidan Schultz

Team Coach

Mal Penno

Assistant Coach

Matt Johns

Team Coach

Jenny Herbert

Assistant Coach

Lachlan Knibbs

Latest News

Basketball SA Christmas Closure

Basketball SA would like to wish all of our members a very Merry Christmas and a happy New Year.

Read more

Tristar Basketball Camp

Register for the 2018 Tristar Basketball Camp in January.

Read more

Stay up to date with Basketball SA news

Basketball SA Partners

Spalding Government of SA - Office for Recreation and Sport Adelaide 36ers Adelaide Lightning Coca Cola 19668017 10156743880874848 30855650 N Nuskope Viva Logo Web Fw Tgl Resized